Taiwan Regular School Application

 
  • How do you I find house in Local?

    After you got hired and signed the contract with the school. Our company will assign you a service personnel, we'll inquire about your need and your budget, thus share some local house info with you.
    When you arrive in Taiwan, we'll help you make an appointment with the landlord, and lead you to the apartment/house for visiting, in addition, sign rental contract.
    Rent a apartment/house in Taiwan, need to bear 3 months of renttel in the first day, which include 1-month house rental+2-months of house deposit.

  • How much money I have to bring?

    We suggest teachers bring USD,00-,000 at least for living cost in the first month, which includes 1-month house rental+2-months of house deposit+ paperwork+ buying groceries...etc.
    (Rent a house in Taiwan:,000-11,000 can rent a sweet simple apartment that has a private bathroom, with simple furniture in it, include table, chair, refrigerator)
    Taiwan's bank doesn't accept some countries' money, so our suggestion is to change money into USD. Also, remind you to ask your bank allow you to withdraw money in other countries. Do not bring more than USD,000 to Taiwan or its equivalent.
    For more info: Inbound Traveler Declaration

  • What's Tax Rate In Taiwan?

    18% of income tax payable will be apply and deduct from the monthly salary automatically. Within that fiscal year if a foreign teacher stays in Taiwan more than183 days , he/ she is eligible to file a tax- rebate in the next May.
    If the teacher is planning to leave Taiwan before May , he/ she could file the tax-rebate in advance.
    For those, who stay in Taiwan less than183 days within the fiscal year , a 18% income tax payable will be apply and is not eligible to file tax - rebate , exemption , and dedcution .

  • How to apply?

    Click the APPLY NOW, fill in your information and submit your CV, we will review your application and will be in touch with you shortly regarding next steps.
    Overall process:
    1. Submit your application
    2. Document reviewing from us
    3. Interview with the school you preferred
    4. Sing contract
    5. Gather necessary documents for work permit application
    6. Report to school

  • Can I apply without a valid teaching license?

    It is required for the teachers to have a valid (state) government teaching license to teach in Taiwan regular schools. However, APRC(Alien Permanent Resident Certificate) and JFRV (MARC) (Joint Family Resident VISA, or ARC through marriage) holders are eligible to teach in private schools.

  • What copy of documents should I prepare for to apply?

    1. CV (the school name, location, employment duration, work responsibilities of your previous work experience must be included.)
    2. (State) government teaching license for public school
    3. Bachelors diploma or above
    4. Passport page (only for legality confirmation)
    5. Criminal background check from your home country or country of residence
    5. Recommendation letter (optional)
    6. Supporting documents like TESOL/TEFL/CELTA and ESL lesson plan or demo video (optional)

  • How long does it take to process my application?

    We will be in touch with you shortly after the application submitted. After receiving and reveiwing the required documents, we will schedule interview in 5 working days.

  • Can I apply without a bachelor's degree?

    It is required for the teachers to have bachelor's degree to teach in Taiwan regular schools. However, APRC(Alien Permanent Resident Certificate) and JFRV (MARC) (Joint Family Resident VISA, or ARC through marriage) holders are eligible to teach in private schools.

China Cram School

 
  • FAQ Taiwan cram school_1

    FAQ Taiwan cram school_1FAQ Taiwan cram school_1FAQ Taiwan cram school_1FAQ Taiwan cram school_1FAQ Taiwan cram school_1

Taiwan Cram school

 
  • What's Tax Rate In Taiwan?

    18% of income tax payable will be apply and deduct from the monthly salary automatically. Within that fiscal year if a foreign teacher stays in Taiwan more than183 days , he/ she is eligible to file a tax- rebate in the next May.
    If the teacher is planning to leave Taiwan before May , he/ she could file the tax-rebate in advance.
    For those, who stay in Taiwan less than183 days within the fiscal year , a 18% income tax payable will be apply and is not eligible to file tax - rebate , exemption , and dedcution .

  • FAQ Taiwan regular school_1

    FAQ Taiwan regular school_1FAQ Taiwan regular school_1FAQ Taiwan regular school_1FAQ Taiwan regular school_1FAQ Taiwan regular school_1FAQ Taiwan regular school_1